top of page

Tony Awards 2024: Full Winners

The Tony Awards went off with a bang for some well deserved wins and nods


And with that the 2023-'24 theatre awards season has ended, and with it has come some of the most outstanding pieces of work, both new and revival, to grace the Tony's stage in a few years. From new works taking home the big prizes with Hollywood star backing, through to film adaptation debuts, and stellar revivals full of heart and intricacy, there were many deserved wins and nods at the 2024 Tony Awards.


The Outsiders takes home Best Musical
The Outsiders takes home Best Musical

The Outsiders took home the big prize of the night, winning Best Musical, as well as a slew of other category awards. Meanwhile, Sondheim's Merrily We Roll Along finally landed Jonathon Groff the Best Actor in a Musical award, and the Alicia Keys bio-musical Hell's Kitchen saw both the Featured and Supporting categories take home an award.


Hosted yet again by Ariana Debose, the night featured a star studded lineup from a Wicked meetup with Adina Menzel and Cynthia Erivo, a tribute to Chita Rivera, and the likes of Alicia Keys and special guest Jay Z belt out a New York hit to a dancing crowd.


Read the full list of winners of the 2024 Tony Awards below.


Best Musical

Hell’s Kitchen

Illinoise

The Outsiders

Suffs

Water for Elephants


Best Revival of a Musical

Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Gutenberg! The Musical

Merrily We Roll Along

The Who’s Tommy


Best Direction of a Musical

Maria Friedman — Merrily We Roll Along

Michael Greif — Hell’s Kitchen

Leigh Silverman — Suffs

Jessica Stone — Water for Elephants

Danya Taymor — The Outsiders


Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical

Brody Grant — The Outsiders

Jonathan Groff — Merrily We Roll Along

Dorian Harewood — The Notebook

Brian d’Arcy James — Days of Wine and Roses

Eddie Redmayne — Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club


Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical

Eden Espinosa — Lempicka

Maleah Joi Moon — Hell’s Kitchen

Kelli O’Hara — Days of Wine and Roses

Maryann Plunkett — The Notebook

Gayle Rankin — Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club


Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical

Roger Bart — Back to the Future

Joshua Boone — The Outsiders

Brandon Victor Dixon — Hell’s Kitchen

Sky Lakota-Lynch — The Outsiders

Daniel Radcliffe — Merrily We Roll Along

Steven Skybell — Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club


Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical

Shoshana Bean — Hell’s Kitchen

Amber Iman — Lempicka

Nikki M. James — Suffs

Leslie Rodriguez Kritzer — Monty Python’s Spamalot

Kecia Lewis — Hell’s Kitchen

Lindsay Mendez — Merrily We Roll Along

Bebe Neuwirth — Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club


Best Book of a Musical

Kristoffer Diaz — Hell’s Kitchen

Bekah Brunstetter — The Notebook

Adam Rapp and Justin Levine — The Outsiders

Shaina Taub — Suffs

Rick Elice — Water for Elephants


Best Original Score

Adam Guettel — Days of Wine and Roses

David Byrne and Fatboy Slim — Here Lies Love

Will Butler — Stereophonic

Shaina Taub — Suffs

Jamestown Revival and Justin Levine — The Outsiders


Best Orchestrations

Timo Andres — Illinoise

Will Butler and Justin Craig — Stereophonic

Justine Levine, Matt Hinkley, and Jamestown Revival — The Outsiders

Tom Kitt and Adam Blackstone — Hell’s Kitchen

Jonathan Tunick — Merrily We Roll Along


Best Choreography

Camille A. Brown — Hell’s Kitchen

Annie-B Parson — Here Lies Love

Rick and Jeff Kuperman — The Outsiders

Justin Peck — Illinoise

Jesse Robb and Shana Carroll — Water for Elephants


Best Scenic Design in a Musical

Amp featuring Tatianna Kahvegian — The Outsiders

Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini — Hell’s Kitchen

Takeshi Kata — Water for Elephants

David Korins — Here Lies Love

Riccardo Hernández and Peter Nigrini — Lempicka

Tim Hatley and Finn Ross — Back to the Future

Tom Scutt — Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club


Best Costume Design in a Musical

Dede Ayite — Hell’s Kitchen

Linda Cho — The Great Gatsby

David Israel Reynoso — Water for Elephants

Tom Scutt — Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Paul Tazewell — Suffs


Best Lighting Design in a Musical

Brandon Stirling Baker — Illinoise

Isabella Byrd — Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Natasha Katz — Hell’s Kitchen

Bradley King and David Bengali — Water for Elephants

Brian MacDevitt and Hana S. Kim — The Outsiders


Best Sound Design of a Musical

M.L. Dogg and Cody Spencer — Here Lies Love

Kai Harada — Merrily We Roll Along

Nick Lidster for Autograph — Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Gareth Owen — Hell’s Kitchen

Cody Spencer — The Outsiders


Best Play

Jaja’s African Hair Braiding

Mary Jane

Mother Play

Prayer for the French Republic

Stereophonic


Best Revival of a Play

Appropriate

An Enemy of the People

Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch


Best Direction of a Play

Daniel Aukin — Stereophonic

Anne Kauffman — Mary Jane

Kenny Leon — Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch

Lila Neugebauer — Appropriate

Whitney White — Jaja’s African Hair Braiding


Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play

William Jackson Harper — Uncle Vanya

Leslie Odom, Jr. — Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch

Liev Schreiber — Doubt: A Parable

Jeremy Strong — An Enemy of the People

Michael Stuhlbarg — Patriots


Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play

Betsy Aidem — Prayer of the French Republic

Jessica Lange — Mother Play

Rachel McAdams — Mary Jane

Sarah Paulson — Appropriate

Amy Ryan — Doubt: A Parable


Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play

Will Brill — Stereophonic

Eli Gelb — Stereophonic

Jim Parsons — Mother Play

Tom Pecinka — Stereophonic

Corey Stoll — Appropriate


Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play

Quincy Tyler Bernstine — Doubt: A Parable

Juliana Canfield — Stereophonic

Celia Keenan-Bolger — Mother Play

Sarah Pidgeon — Stereophonic

Kara Young — Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch


Best Scenic Design in a Play

dots — Appropriate

dots — An Enemy of the People

Derek McLane — Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch

David Zinn — Jaja’s African Hair Braiding

David Zinn — Stereophonic


Best Costume Design in a Play

Dede Ayite — Appropriate

Dede Ayite — Jaja’s African Hair Braiding

Enver Chakartash — Stereophonic

Emilio Sosa — Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch

David Zinn — An Enemy of the People


Best Lighting Design in a Play

Isabella Byrd — An Enemy of the People

Amith Chandrashaker — Prayer for the French Republic

Jiyoun Chang — Stereophonic

Jane Cox — Appropriate

Natasha Katz — Grey House


Best Sound Design of a Play

Justin Ellington and Stefania Bulbarella — Jaja’s African Hair Braiding

Leah Gelpe — Mary Jane

Tom Gibbons — Grey House

Bray Poor and Will Pickens — Appropriate

Ryan Rumery — Stereophonic

Comments


Theatre Thoughts Podcast Alternative Logo

Theatre News

Affiliate_Banners_300x250_Theatre.gif
bottom of page